Click the banner above for great wrestling DVDs

MICHINOKU PRO WRESTLING

UWA/UWF INTERCONTINENTAL TAG TEAM TITLE

November 8, 1991--Present

Compiled by Richard Palma

1.Punish (Keiti Takayami) and Crush (Shoji Akiyoshi)
11/08/91-Tokyo, Japan
Defeated Silver King and El Texano in tournament final.

2.Scorpio Jr. and Shu El Guerrero
06/15/92-Sohka, Japan

3.Punish and Crush [2]
06/21/92-Tokyo, Japan

Title Vacant
Punish and Crush split immediately after winning the title.

4.Bulldog K.T. (Keiti Takayami) and Pat Tanaka
08/16/92-Tokyo, Japan
Defeat Kendo and Coolie S.Z. (Shoji Akiyoshi) in tournament final.

5.Gran Hamada and The Great Sasuke
11/20/92-Osaka, Japan
Villano IV replaced Tanaka in this match when Tanaka left the promotion.

Title Inactive

6.Gedo (Keiti Takayami) and Dick Togo
11/02/01-Akita, Japan
Also the Tournament final of the Michinoku Futaritabi 2001 Tag Team League.
Gedoh held the following titles in conjunction with the UWA/UWF Intercontinental Tag Team Title:

7.Great Sasuke and Masao Orihara
12/22/2001-Tokyo, Japan
Great Sasuke held the following titles in conjunction with the UWA/UWF Intercontinental Tag Team Title:

Title Vacant - 06/23/2002
Stripped of the title for not defending the title since winning it.

8.Mr. X and X #2
07/21/2002-Chiba, JAPAN (Blue Field)
Defeat Minoru Fujita and Daigoro Kashiwa in a 4-team tournament final to win vacant title.
13:25

9.Super X and Mike Lee Jr.
11/23/2002-Chiba, JAPAN

10.Daigoro Kashiwa and Teppei Ishizaka
01/25/2004-Chiba, JAPAN (Blue Field)
16:21

Title Vacant
02/14/2004
Daigoro Kashiwa and Teppei Ishizaka stripped of the title for defending against DJ Nira and Apple Miyuki on 04/02/14 in Chiba without an authorization by the commissioner

11.Kengo Mashimo and Kunio Tojima
03/27/2004-Tokyo
Defeated Hi69 in a 7-team tournament final when MIYAWAKI, Hi69's partner is unable to wrestle due to knee injury
Hi69 refused to lose by forfeit and wrestles a handicapped match

Title Vacant
03/27/2004
Mashimo and Tojima refuses the win and immediately vacate the title.

12.Daigoro Kashiwa and Teppei Ishizaka [2]
04/25/2004-Tokyo, JAPAN (Differ Ariake)
Defeat DJ Nira and Apple Miyuki, Ryota Chikuzen and Joe Aoyama, Kunio Toshima and Mike Lee, Jr., KAZMA and Shiori Asahi, Yasu Urano and BLUE-K, Mr. X and X #2, and GENTARO and YOSHIYA in an 8-team battle royal, last eliminating GENTARO and YOSHIYA.
16:19

13.YOSHIYA and GENTARO
07/03/2004-Tokyo \

14.Takagi Sanshiro and Ito Ryuji
07/01/2004-Tokyo

14.Takagi Sanshiro and Ito Ryuji
07/01/2004-Tokyo

15.Danshoku Dino and Glen "Q" Spector
07/31/2004-Tokyo
Defeated Takagi and Ito and Sasaki Takashi and Gentaro in 3-way match; vacant on 04/09/10.

16.Hero! and Kudo
09/30/2004-Tokyo
Won 12-team round-robin tournament, Defeateding Danshoku Dino and Glen "Q" Spector in the final.

17.Morohashi Seiya and Tanomusaku Toba
11/02/2004-Tokyo

18.Hashimoto Tomohiko and Moribe Nobutaka
02/25/2005-Tokyo

19.Morohashi Seiya and Tanomusaku Toba [2]
05/04/2005-Tokyo
Defeated Hashimoto and Moribe, Macho Bump and Sho Kanzaki in a 3-way match.

20.Owashi Toru and Darkside HERO!
08/07/2005-Nagoya

21.Kakimoto Daichi and Ibushi Kota
10/23/2005-Tokyo

23.Frenchesco Togo (Dick Togo) and Mori Bernard (Moribe Nobutaka)
03/05/2006-Tokyo

24.Morohashi Seiya and Poco Takanashi
11/23/2006-Tokyo

25.Nakazawa Michael and Matsunaga Tomomitsu
04/0/2007-Tokyo

26.Prince Togo and Antonio Honda
08/18/2007-Osaka

Held up on 07/11/27 when the team splits.

27.MIKAMI and Tanomusaku Toba
04/11/2008-Tokyo
Won a 4-team round-robin tournament.

28.Owashi Toru and HARASHIMA
10/26/2008-Tokyo

29.Ibushi Kota and Kenny Omega
01/24/2009-Tokyo

30.Frenchesco Togo and PIZA Michinoku (TAKA Michinoku)
05/10/2009-Fukuoka

31.KUDO and Yasu Urano
08/23/2009-Tokyo
Defeated Togo and Michinoku, Kasai Jun and MIKAMI, and Kenny Omega and Mike Angel in a 4-way match.

32.Takagi Sanshiro and Sawa Munenori
02/11/2010-Tokyo

33.Koshinaka Shiro and Danshoku Dino
08/29/2010-Tokyo
Defeated Takagi and Sawa and MIKAMI and Tanomusaku Toba in a 3-way match.

34.Antonio Honda and Sasaki Daisuke
11/14/2010-Osaka

35.GENTARO and Yasu Urano
02/20/2011-Funabashi

36.Sawa Munenori and Irie Shigehiro
06/04/2011-Tokyo

37.Kenny Omega and Nakazawa Michael
06/19/2011-Tokyo

38.HARASHIMA and HERO!
06/24/2011-Tokyo

39.Masa Takanashi and Sekimoto Daisuke
07/24/2011-Tokyo
Defeated HARASHIMA and HERO!, GENTARO and Yasu Urano, and Nakazawa Michael and Kenny Omega in a 4-way match.

40.Ibushi Kota and Danshoku Dino
08/28/2011-Tokyo

41.Ibushi vacates on 11/09/12 due to shoulder injury.

42.Ishii Keisuke and Irie Shigehiro
10/10/2011-Sapporo
Defeated Danshoku Dino and oishi Makoto.

43.Yasu Urano and Hino Yuji
12/31/2011-Tokyo

44.Takagi Sanshiro and Takao Soma
03/11/2012-Tokyo

44.Yasu Urano and Hino Yuji [2]
04/15/2012-Nagoya

45.KUDO and oishi Makoto 06/16/2012-Ushiku, Ibaraki

46.Fujinami Tatsumi and MIKAMI
08/18/2012-Tokyo

47.HARASHIMA and Yasu Urano
01/06/2013-Yokohama

48.Sato Hikaru and Sakaguchi Yukio
05/03/2013-Tokyo

49.Kodaka Isami and Miyamoto Yuko
08/18/2013-Tokyo

50.Ibushi Kota and Kenny Omega [2]
01/26/2014-Tokyo
Defeated Kodaka and Miyamoto and Takeshita Konosuke and Endo Tetsuya in a 3-way match.

51.Takeshita Konosuke and Endo Tetsuya
09/28/2014-Tokyo

52.Sekimoto Daisuke and Okabayashi Yuji
02/15/2015-Saitama

53.Ibushi Kota and Sasaki Daisuke
08/23/2015-Tokyo

Title Vacent
11/02/1015

54.Ibushi vacates due to inactivity from cervical spine herniation.

55.Takeshita Konosuke and Endo Tetsuya [2]
12/23/2015-Tokyo
Defeated Okabayashi Yuji and Irie Shigehiro.

56.Sasaki Daisuke and Ishikawa Shuji
03/21/2016-Tokyo

57.Oka Ken and KAI 2016/07/03 Fukuoka

58.HARASHIMA and Miyamoto Yuko
08/28/2016-Tokyo

59.Sasaki Daisuke and Endo Tetsuya
10/09/2016-Sapporo

60.Takeshita Konosuke and Mike Bailey
12/04/2016-Osaka

61.Funaki Masakatsu and Sakaguchi Yukio
01/09/2017-Osaka

62.Takayama Yoshihiro and Danshoku Dino
04/29/2017-Tokyo

Title Vacant
Vacate on 17/05/09 due to Takayama's neck injury.

62.Irie Shigehiro and Higuchi Kazusada
05/21/2017-Sapporo
Defeated Takeshita Konosuke and Akihito.

63.HARASHIMA and Marufuji Naomichi
08/20/2017-Tokyo

64.Sekimoto Daisuke and Higuchi Kazusada
03/25/2018-Tokyo

65.Endo Tetsuya and Mad Paulie (Shibata Masato)
06/26/2018-Tokyo

66.Mike Bailey and MAO
07/22/2018-Tokyo
Also Defeated oishi Makoto and Asahi Shiori in a double title match on to win Strongest-K Title.
01/052019

67.Sasaki Daisuke and Takao Soma
03/21/2019-Tokyo

68.Ueno Yuki and Yoshimura Naomi
01/03/2020-Tokyo

69.Sakaguchi Yukio and Higuchi Kazusada
10/25/2020-Tokyo

70.HARASHIMA and Okabayashi Yuji
04/11/2021-Tokyo

71.Takeshita Konosuke and Katsumata Shunma 06/26/2021-Osaka

72.HARASHIMA and Yoshimura Naomi
10/12/2021-Tokyo

73.Chris Brooks and Takanashi Masahiro
03/20/2022-Tokyo

74.MAO and Asuka
05/22/2022-Tokyo

75.Takagi Sanshiro and Ito Ryuji
07/01/2004-Tokyo

76.Danshoku Dino and Glen "Q" Spector
07/31/2004-Tokyo
Defeated Takagi and Ito and Sasaki Takashi and Gentaro in 3-way match; vacant on 04/09/10.

77.Hero! and Kudo
09/30/2004-Tokyo
Won 12-team round-robin tournament, Defeateding Danshoku Dino and Glen "Q" Spector in the final.

78.Morohashi Seiya and Tanomusaku Toba
11/02/2004-Tokyo 79.Hashimoto Tomohiko and Moribe Nobutaka
02/25/2005-Tokyo

80.Morohashi Seiya and Tanomusaku Toba [2]
05/04/2005-Tokyo
Defeated Hashimoto and Moribe, Macho Bump and Sho Kanzaki in a 3-way match.

81.Owashi Toru and Darkside HERO!
08/07/2005-Nagoya

82.80.Kakimoto Daichi and Ibushi Kota
10/23/2005-Tokyo

83.Frenchesco Togo (Dick Togo) and Mori Bernard (Moribe Nobutaka)
03/05/2006-Tokyo

84.Morohashi Seiya and Poco Takanashi
11/23/2006-Tokyo

84.Nakazawa Michael and Matsunaga Tomomitsu
04/0/2007-Tokyo

85.Prince Togo and Antonio Honda
08/18/2007-Osaka

Title Held up on 07/11/27 when the team splits.

86.MIKAMI and Tanomusaku Toba
04/11/2008-Tokyo
Won a 4-team round-robin tournament.

87.Owashi Toru and HARASHIMA
10/26/2008-Tokyo

88.Ibushi Kota and Kenny Omega
01/24/2009-Tokyo

89.Frenchesco Togo and PIZA Michinoku (TAKA Michinoku)
05/10/2009-Fukuoka

90.KUDO and Yasu Urano
08/23/2009-Tokyo
Defeated Togo and Michinoku, Kasai Jun and MIKAMI, and Kenny Omega and Mike Angel in a 4-way match.

91.Takagi Sanshiro and Sawa Munenori
02/11/2010-Tokyo

92.Koshinaka Shiro and Danshoku Dino
08/29/2010-Tokyo
Defeated Takagi and Sawa and MIKAMI and Tanomusaku Toba in a 3-way match.

93.Antonio Honda and Sasaki Daisuke
11/14/2010-Osaka

94.GENTARO and Yasu Urano
02/20/2011-Funabashi

95.Sawa Munenori and Irie Shigehiro
06/04/2011-Tokyo

96.Kenny Omega and Nakazawa Michael
06/19/2011-Tokyo

97.HARASHIMA and HERO!
06/24/2011-Tokyo

98.Masa Takanashi and Sekimoto Daisuke
07/24/2011-Tokyo
Defeated HARASHIMA and HERO!, GENTARO and Yasu Urano, and Nakazawa Michael and Kenny Omega in a 4-way match.

99.Ibushi Kota and Danshoku Dino
08/28/2011-Tokyo

100.Ibushi vacates on 11/09/12 due to shoulder injury.

101.Ishii Keisuke and Irie Shigehiro
10/10/2011-Sapporo
Defeated Danshoku Dino and oishi Makoto.

102.Yasu Urano and Hino Yuji
12/31/2011-Tokyo

103.Takagi Sanshiro and Takao Soma
03/11/2012-Tokyo

104.Yasu Urano and Hino Yuji [2]
04/15/2012-Nagoya

105.KUDO and oishi Makoto 06/16/2012-Ushiku, Ibaraki

106.Fujinami Tatsumi and MIKAMI
08/18/2012-Tokyo

107.HARASHIMA and Yasu Urano
01/06/2013-Yokohama

108.Sato Hikaru and Sakaguchi Yukio
05/03/2013-Tokyo

109.Kodaka Isami and Miyamoto Yuko
08/18/2013-Tokyo

110.Ibushi Kota and Kenny Omega [2]
01/26/2014-Tokyo


Defeated Kodaka and Miyamoto and Takeshita Konosuke and Endo Tetsuya in a 3-way match.

111.Takeshita Konosuke and Endo Tetsuya
09/28/2014-Tokyo

112.Sekimoto Daisuke and Okabayashi Yuji
02/15/2015-Saitama

113.Ibushi Kota and Sasaki Daisuke
08/23/2015-Tokyo

Title Vacent
11/02/1015

114.Ibushi vacates due to inactivity from cervical spine herniation.

115.Takeshita Konosuke and Endo Tetsuya [2]
12/23/2015-Tokyo
Defeated Okabayashi Yuji and Irie Shigehiro.

116.Sasaki Daisuke and Ishikawa Shuji
03/21/2016-Tokyo

117.Oka Ken and KAI 2016/07/03 Fukuoka

118.HARASHIMA and Miyamoto Yuko
08/28/2016-Tokyo

119.Sasaki Daisuke and Endo Tetsuya
10/09/2016-Sapporo

120.Takeshita Konosuke and Mike Bailey
12/04/2016-Osaka

121.Funaki Masakatsu and Sakaguchi Yukio
01/09/2017-Osaka

122.Takayama Yoshihiro and Danshoku Dino
04/29/2017-Tokyo

Title Vacant
Vacate on 17/05/09 due to Takayama's neck injury.

123.Irie Shigehiro and Higuchi Kazusada
05/21/2017-Sapporo
Defeated Takeshita Konosuke and Akihito.

124.HARASHIMA and Marufuji Naomichi
08/20/2017-Tokyo

125.Sekimoto Daisuke and Higuchi Kazusada
03/25/2018-Tokyo

126.Endo Tetsuya and Mad Paulie (Shibata Masato)
06/26/2018-Tokyo

127.Mike Bailey and MAO
07/22/2018-Tokyo
Also Defeated oishi Makoto and Asahi Shiori in a double title match on to win Strongest-K Title.
01/052019

128.Sasaki Daisuke and Takao Soma
03/21/2019-Tokyo

129.Ueno Yuki and Yoshimura Naomi
01/03/2020-Tokyo

130.Sakaguchi Yukio and Higuchi Kazusada
10/25/2020-Tokyo

131.HARASHIMA and Okabayashi Yuji
04/11/2021-Tokyo

132,Takeshita Konosuke and Katsumata Shunma 06/26/2021-Osaka

133,HARASHIMA and Yoshimura Naomi
10/12/2021-Tokyo

135.Chris Brooks and Takanashi Masahiro
03/20/2022-Tokyo

135.MAO and Asuka
05/22/2022-Tokyo

Copyright 2022 - Jump City Productions